Privacy Policy – FIRST CLASS TECHNOLOGIES
telephone

Call us: 01543 414152

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how First Class Technologies Limited (“FCT”) uses and protects any information that you give FCT when you use this website.

FCT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we’re registered with the Data Protection Act. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FCT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
business information
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and thereby provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

internal record keeping
we may use the information to improve our products and services
we may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
NONE of your personal details are passed on or shared with 3rd parties
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our website has an SSL certificate and 3rd Party DNS protection.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We’re also using cookies to block automated spam bots leaving false comments.

YouTube Cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en-GB

Session and persistent cookies 

Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer. The Regulations apply to both types of cookies:

Session cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security when a user is accessing internet banking or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored longer term. For this reason, session cookies may sometimes be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent cookies.

Persistent cookies – are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

First and third party cookies – Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user – the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

Business Information tracking

No personal information is kept and the business information is stored within a secure portal in which the data can be deleted or provided to on request. The information is only used for B2B marketing and will only be used by FCT.

An IP address on its own is not personal data. This is because it is focused on a computer and not the individual using that device. In addition, we only provide business related (B2B) leads through to you and therefore the opportunity to reach out to these businesses is the same as any other marketing approach you may take when reaching out.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored within the Social media channel itself (Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram, Pinterest)

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

by contacting us emailing us at [email protected] and indicating that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by calling/writing to or emailing us at [email protected]
you can contact us very telephone on 01543 414152
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Data Controller:  Richard Hinton
First Class Technologies Limited
Unit 64 Britannia Way
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS14 9UY
01543 414152

Registration Number:  ZA383664
https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/DoSearch

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you wish your data to be deleted or removed, we can also do this. Please request this both verbally and in writing.

 

Your Name (required)

Number of Users

Your Email (required)

Please select solutions you would like to consider
Managed ITOffice 365AzureDattoHosted DesktopPrivate Cloud

Your Message